Letterhead

Information about Virtual Music´s General Business Terms

Data privacy and protection according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation

For the purposes of the EU GDPR, consent must be given by a clear affirmative act by which a person expresses its consent to the storage of their data. This explanation is made either by an explicit explanation, e.g. by the completed form or by the person by their offensive behavior signing their consent to the processing of their data.

Existing customers have already given their consent that their data will be processed computer-aided and that they may be contacted as needed. These consents may be revoked in writing at any time without stating reasons.

The customer agrees to the collection, processing and use of personal and company-related data. This consent can be revoked at any time in writing, in which case the business relationship between the customer and Virtual Music e.U. ends.

If required, Virtual Music e.U. will provide the applicant with information in accordance with EU GDPR on all of his data stored by Virtual Music e.U.. Under the provisions of the new EU GDPR, the person may, if required by law, request the correction, erasure or blocking of it´s data.

Virtual Music e.U. processes and stores the following personal data: name, billing and delivery address, telephone and fax number, mobile number, VAT number for VAT free delivery inside the EU, date of first contact, synthesizer type, version and serial number, invoice and service report data, synthesizers sought by the individual, e-mails, faxes, relevant correspondence, relevant call logs. Credit card information will never be stored, even if the customer expressly requests it.

The purpose of internal storage is to process the order, create invoices and service reports, keep contact with a person, supply a person with news related to it´s synthesizers to keep the value of the vintage equipment.

Virtual Music e.U. guarantees that no personal data will be passed on to third parties, unless the disclosure is required by law or relevant to the order. There is an agreement for the exchange of personal data with the following companies and institutions: Federal Ministry of Finance, external accounting and tax consultancy, transport companies (Austrian Post, UPS, DHL, Weiss Logistics, etc), in case of payment default the collection complany KSV 1870, as well as, if requested by the person, passing on the data to other person in order to initiate contact between those third parties

Privacy Policy

Please read this statement carefully before using the website as it explains how we collect, process and store personal data. Any access to our website and any retrieval of a file deposited on this website is recorded. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes.

Logged data are the name of the retrieved file, date, time of the retrieval, transferred data volume, message of successful retrieval, web browser, requesting domain, IP address of the requesting computer, and search words. We process and store all personal data you transmit to us within the framework of e-mail inquiries (eg name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) for the purpose of contacting you as well as for further care of customer relations.

This data will be stored with the exception of your written application for deletion. Further personal data will only be collected if you provide voluntary information, within the framework of a request or registration or to conclude a contract or via the settings of your browser. Should we pass on data to external service providers, technical and organizational measures will be taken to ensure that the transmission is carried out in accordance with the legal requirements of data protection. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of §8 DSG, §96 TKG. You may at any time request information about the personal data stored about you, the origin of the data, the recipients and the purpose of storing this data. In addition, you have the right to correct, block or delete your data, in accordance with the legal provisions. This Privacy Policy applies as from 06/2014. All future changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this website.

You should therefore periodically check this statements for any changes. If you have any questions, comments or other requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Use of personal data for forms

IP addresses, names, addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers are used for the purpose of making contact, sharing downloads, and further maintaining customer relationships. If you have agreed to send a newsletter by means of a corresponding form, we will evaluate the contents of the newsletters in order to optimize our offer. In this case, the opening of certain content or the click behavior in the newsletter are recorded and evaluated within the framework of an individual profile. You may revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by signing up on our website from the newsletter. You will find the link to the subscription page in each newsletter. All data collected via the relevant forms will be stored with us until your written request.

Cookies

We would like to indicate that we use case-sensitive cookies as part of the visit of our website for advertising and communication purposes. With regard to the nature of the collected data and the duration of the storage, we refer to the relevant sections in this data protection declaration. Some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system, which is session-related (session) cookies. These are automatically deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session. Other, persistent (tracking) cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognize your computer the next time you visit. The dwell time depends on your Internet browser settings. You have the option to accept or reject all cookies from all websites visited by changing the setting in your Internet browser. Please note that certain features are not available on our website when you disable cookies. If you do not know how to change the settings in your browser or delete cookies, please refer to the instructions provided by your browser.

Web analytics

This website may contain web beacons (also known as "pixel tags"). A web beacon is an often invisible electronic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, placed on a website or in an e-mail that correlates the online behavior of the visitors to the site or the site Sending e-mails is considered. Web beacons are usually provided by third parties to receive information about the activity of the visitors to our website. This makes it possible to determine from which computer when and from which site a particular website is called. We also use Google Analytics to analyze our advertising. This software allows viewing of online behavior in terms of time, geography, and use of this website. This information is collected via Web Beacons and / or cookies. The information obtained from the web beacons and / or cookies is anonymous and is not linked to personal data. This information is not shared with third parties for independent use.

To prevent data transfer please

Social plug-ins

On this website, social plug-ins of social networks are used occasionally (Facebook Inc., Inc., 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA), Google Plus (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA), (...) *. These plug-ins allow you to share content of the website with your network contacts. As a result of the integration, the network providers are informed that the corresponding website of our Internet offer has been called up from your IP address. If you are logged in to the networks, the network providers can also assign your visit to our website to your network account.

Links

This website contains links to other websites or social media sites. If you click on such a link, which leads to third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy regulations. Please check the privacy policy when using these websites, as we assume no responsibility or liability for third party websites.

© 2003-2018 Alexander Guelfenburg, Virtual Music e.U. – Vintage synthesizer repair service. Application of service hints and usage of products at your own risk. Changes without notice. With the use of this web page you accept our General Business Terms. Legal Disclosure | Data Privacy Statement | Coding: Gernot Ebenlechner